Thursday, July 11, 2013

City Weddings!

Last weekend I had the pleasure of attending my cousin's wedding! Yey, parties are always such a good reason to go shopping for a new dress! ;)

The ceremony took place in Helsinki Cathedral, from which we moved to the wedding reception with a small ferry ;) The wedding reception was held in a restaurant called "NJK", which is found on a separate Island called Valkosaari, in Helsinki.

To be honest I'm not the greatest fan of city weddings with restaurant receptions, but this time I must say I liked it! A restaurant on a small island couldn't be more perfect for this occasion :)

The villa-type restaurant NJK, located on the small island of Valkosaari, was built in 1900. Name NJK comes from a yacht club "Nylandska Jaktklubben", founded in 1861. The restaurant is one of the best locations for festivities during summer season, the most popular crayfish restaurant in town - and a wonderful setting for a tasty meal. The tall, spacious Middle room is surrounded by a bright covered veranda with large windows and a view towards the Market Square and Katajanokka.


The weather changed all day from sunny to rainy, and sunny again :) And during the wedding ceremony we heard the thunder pounding with a massive rain shower. But it's said that a rain during wedding ceremony brings luck to the couple, so in this case they should have plenty of it! :)

Congrats again to the lovely newlyweds! :)


Wednesday, July 10, 2013

Waiting for summer holiday!

My ideal hideout!
It's been too long since my last post, but what can I say -  I'm sorry.

To be honest this summer has taken me away from my laptop so effectively, that I can't complain.

There's so much to do, and the best part is yet to come - Holiday!

I have never waited for my holiday like this...Well, maybe 'cause I rarely tend to plan anything until my holiday starts and I'll begin to stress about not having any plans.. How ironic ;)

But this year everything will be different, as I have made all the necessary reservations and payments in advance for basically every weekend for this summer :) Weekdays I have left open for sunbathing and socializing :) I got tickets to Weekend Festivals in Helsinki, and a Cabin with outside jacuzzi rented for another wknd, then tickets to the Greek's Island Crete, and lot of pre-planned parties with family and friends!

I know this sounds stupid, as who wouldn't plan everything in advance etc... but nope, usually not me! I'm more of an "go with the flow" -kind of person, which means I wake up to things in the last minute ;) So you must try to image how excited I am :))

Well, till then I'll try to enjoy my time at our own summer cabin with lovely quiet nature

Enjoy the summer time!!

Thursday, May 23, 2013

Feel Good Sports :)

Last weekend the weather was so nice and warm here in Tampere, that I just realized that I've walked more than 22 km during the weekend with our dogs :)

On Saturday I participated in a ladies' sports event, called "Likkojen Lenkki" with my work collegues (+ 10000 other participants), where the goal was to walk 10 km route. Luckily this event is more about socialising than blood, sweat and tears, so it suits basically for everyone. Our team did well, and we also had time to make small pit stop on the way to enjoy a glass a cooling and fresh vodka-strawberry, yummy ;) After the finish line, we also got to enjoy a good music show from a Finnish  reggae artist "Jukka Poika" :)

And on Sunday I promised to go fishing with my boyfriend, and spend time outside with the dogs. But that  ended up by me walking around the country side for about 12 km ;) It was such a beautiful experience when couple of white swans were flying over my head and we passed by many cute small lakes, where we stopped to cool down with the dogs :)

But people always talk about piece and quiet of the country side, but in the everyday busy lifestyle in the city with all different schedules, the circumstances don't really give you the full opportunity to enjoy it. I should really start making this a habit to follow my boyfriend's fishing trips just to enjoy more of nature and calm my nerves :)

But next weekend will be with more action as I'm attending my friend's bachelorette party and then we also have another party at our friends' house to officially open the grilling season :D
Well, later about that then...!

photos: ©

photos: ©

Hyvänmielen kuntoilua :)

Viime viikonloppuna sää oli kyl mitä parhain täällä Tamperella, ja tajusin että olin ohimennen kävelly reilu 22 kilometriä vlopun aikana meiän koirien kanssa :)

Lauantaina osallistuin työporukalla (+10 000 muun osallistujan kanssa) Likkojen Lenkille, joka on siis noin 10 km. Onneks tuo tapahtuma on enemmän sosialisointia kuin urheilurääkkiä, joten se todellakin sopii kaikille. Meidän tiimillä lenkki sujui hyvin ja meillä oli jopa aikaa tehdä pieni pysäys nautiskelemaan lasillinen tuoretta vodka-mansikkamehu-drinksua, nam! ;) Ja maalissa meitä viihdytti "Jukka Pojan" reggae setti :)

Sunnuntaina lupasin lähteä mieheni kanssa kalaan, jotta voin viettää aikaa ulkona koirien kanssa. Mutta jotenkin sekin päätyi siihen, kävelin pitkin poikin landella n. 12 kilsaa ;) Oli se kyllä niin ihana kokemus, kun kuljeskeli ihanien pikku järvien ohi, joissa pysty vähän vilvoitteleen koiria, ja sitten vielä pari joutsenta lentää yli ihan pään päältä :)

Kaikki kyllä aina puhuu kuinka maalla on niin rauhallista ja kaunista, mutta jotenkin tämä kiireinen kaupunkielämä kaikkine aikatauluineen ei anna oikein täyttä mahdollisuutta nauttia siitä. Mun pitäis kyllä ottaa ihan tavaks että lähtee aina kalaan mukaan ja puuhailee sitten mitä puuhailee, jos kalastelu ei nappaa. Sillä taivoin pystyy nauttia luonnosta niin paljon ennemmän ja ylipäätään vaan lepuuttaa hermoja :)

Nooh, ens viikonloppu tulee oleen toiminnan täyteinen, koska olen osallistumassa ystäväni polttareihin ja kaveripariskunta on kutsunut meidän juhlistamaan virallista grillikauden aloittamista, nam :D
Mutta siitä sitten myöhemmin lisää..!

Likkojen Lenkki 2013 - photo by Radio City

Thursday, May 16, 2013

Must have - Pyjama pants!

I spend the last weekend in Tallinn with my friend and our schedule included mainly shopping, eating, and relaxing :) Why couldn't every day be like that...!

The best discovery were the pyjama pants, from which everybody is fuzzing about in fashion blogs and magazines ;) As this kinda pants are not usually in my comfort zone, I decided that it's best to go with black color. But I just love the little golden zippers in the leg endings, as they make it feel more like daywear and not like nightwear. Who wouldn't like to wear pyjamas at work - every day..haha! Luckily these are easy to combine with heels & blazers etc.. to make  them more day-time appropriate.

But the ultimate feature of these, is that they're Super comfy!
To be honest, I could easily hang out in PJ's every day :D

But I'll tell you more about our holiday happenings in the next posts...Keep up :)


Pyjama buddies :)

Voihan pyjama pöksyt!

Vietin viime viikonlopun Tallinnassa kaverini kanssa shoppaillen, syöden ja rentoutuen :) Miks ei aina vois  olla samanlaista...!

Paras shoppailu löytö oli ihanat pyjama byxat, joista muotilehdissä ja -blogeissa on kohistu jo pitkän aikaa ;) Koska tällaset housut ei ole ihan mun perus päiväpukeutumista, päätin että on parasta mennä mustalla värillä. Mutta fiilistelen ihan täpöllä noita kultaisia pikku vetskareita lahkeen suissa, koska ne erottaa nämä paremmin yökkäreistä. No mut kuka ei haluis heilua toimistolla pyjamassa - joka päivä! Haha... Onneks nää on tosi helppo yhdistää esim. bleiseriin, joka tekee näistä paremmin sopivammat päivälle.

Mutta siis näiden ainoin ja huipuin ominaisuus on, että nää on super mukavat päällä! Ja ja pakko tunnustaa, että voisin kyllä hengata kaiket päivät pyjamassa :D

Mutta lisää reissupäivityksiä sitten seuraavissa postauksissa....


Thursday, May 2, 2013

1st of May! - Vappu :)

1st of May -picnic on our own terrace! :)

Oh no, the crazy ass "overalls & hat-people" has again started their party to celebrate the 1st of May in Tampere, for the rights of workers :) Well, to be honest I'm also one of those, excluding the hat and overalls, which I happily left home trying to minimize the self-embarrassment...haha! :P

Anyway this whole May Day action plan started already yesterday, which is traditionally the party-night, as 1st May is commonly a holiday in Finland. The statue in the city center was also given its' own student cap to join celebration in the May Day eve. Today the main event was dipping the poor first-year university students into the freezingly(!) cold water of Tammerkoski rapids in the center of Tampere.. I feel sorry for the poor drunken students, but it's good entertainment and a lot of people always gather to witness the event :D

Tampere city center on 1st of May 2013
(photos by Aamulehti)

The whole city center is covered with balloon, paper streamers and other funny decorations. Especially this May Day celebration is a good time to feel little childish and to be honest is also little required, in order to understand the whole thing invading the city today ;) Tomorrow I only feel sad for the people who have to clean up the piles of trash afterwards...

Anyway, I started this 1st of May celebrations by arranging a sunny picnic on our terrace with sparkling wine, strawberries, doughnuts, and some traditional funnel cakes :) Gotta say it was yummy!! :D
Rest of the day we spent by checking the May Day market place and enjoying a couple of cold ones on some sunny terrace! And the evening went by with a game of good old baseball with a group of friends :)
I LIKE! :)

Hope you enjoyed your 'vappu' as much as I did!

Sweetie enjoying 1st May!

Huh huh, taas on aika kun hullu haalarikansa vallotti Tampereen hattuineen, näin työväen juhlapäivänä :) Nooh, kyllähän sitä itekin tohon lukeutuu, vaikkakin kyllä ilman haalareita ja hattua, jotka jätin tarkotuksella himaan säästäen itteni pahimmilta nolauksilta... ;)

Vappuhan starttas jo eilen bileiden osalta koska 1.pvä on yleisesti vapaa päivä meillä Suomessa. Myös keskustan kivipatsas sai oman lakin päähänsä vappuaaton kunniaks ;) Mutta päätapahtuma olikin näin vappupäivänä kun känniset teekkari-raukat kastettiin hyiseen Tammerkoskeen :D Vähän teki pahaa raukkojen takia, mutta hyvää viihdettähän se on, paljon oli katsojiakin :D Ja koko keskusta oli täynnä ilmpalloja ja muita vappukoristeita, ja sääliksi käy sitä joka snkin sotkun joutuu siivoomaan...

Mutta meillä vappupäivä alotettiin pikku piknikillä omalle terdelle, ja nautittiin skumppaa, mansikoita, munkkeja, ja tippaleipiä! NAM :D Loppupäivä menikin vapputoria kierrellessä ja nauttien pari huurteista kaupungilla. Ilmakin oli mitä aurinkoisin :) Vappuilta päätettiinkiin sit kunnon pesismatsilla kaveriporukan kesken! Jee! :D 

Toivottavasti kaikilla on ollut yhtä hauska vappu!
- Sarppa

Wednesday, April 24, 2013

National Dog Day ♥ 24.4.2013
Today is a national Dog Day in Finland. Remember to give extra hugs to your pups! :)

In Finland this Dog Day event is organized of the 7th time by the Finnish Kennel Club, and they promoted the cause also with a visiting stand in the center of Helsinki today, by offering all kinds of important information about dogs and how to take care of them. Local Kennel Clubs had also their own local activities in different areas.

Theme for this year is "Responsibility of being a dog owner - Responsibility of nature ".
The point with this event is to remind people about the real  meaning of "man's best friend", and to appreciate all the soft and warm values of dogs. And also to share information of the many different roles of dogs among people and society.
Mostly the nature theme rises from our current news, where there's been a lot of  negative talks about dog poo and owners, that are not cleaning after their pet in public areas.
For me the issue is clear, so I've no excitement to preach about this, as it's too simple...
I don't who enjoys stepping on a dog poo in the middle of a street - I know, I don't! :)

But usually this kind days inspire dog owners to  arrange something special for their dogs... In fact, I arranged a yummy surprise for our min-pin girls, by taking them first to the park to run and play and offering a delicious dessert at home with lots of hugs and super cheesy cuddles! :)
In the end, they were sooo ready to sleep a little nap :D

I hope you did something nice for your dog or e.g. your friends dog today ;)

Honey & Sweetie taking an afternoon nap :)
Playing with Honey! :D


Koiran Päivä 24.4.2013

Tänään on valtakunnallinen koiran päivä Suomessa, joten mustaakaahan
antaa extra haleja haukuillenne! :)

Koiran päivä on seitsemäs Suomen Kennelliiton järjestämä tapahtuma, jota promottiin myös Helsingin keskustassa olevalla standillä, missä tarjottiin erinäisiä infopaketteja koiran hoitamiseen ja kasvattamiseen liittyen. Myös Kennelliiton paikalliset yksiköt järjestivät omaa ohjelmaa eri paikkakunnilla.

Tänä vuonna teemana on ”Vastuu koiran omistajana – vastuu ympäristöstä.” Koiranpäivällä Kennelliitto haluaa muistuttaa ihmisen parhaan ystävän merkityksestä. Koiranpäivänä korostetaan pehmeitä ja lämpimiä arvoja ja kerrotaan koiran erilaisista rooleista ihmisen elämässä ja yhteiskunnassa.
Ympäristö teema kumpuaa varmasti tällä hetkellä paljon uutisoiduista negatiivisista keskustelusta koirien jätöksistä, ja varsinkin niiden keräämättä jättämisestä julkisilla paikoilla.
Itselleni aihe on selkee, enkä ala siitä täällä tilittään, koska koko touhu aivan simppeli.
En tiiä ketään, kuka nauttii astua koiran kakkaan keskellä tietä - Mä en ainakaan!

Mutta yleensä tällanen päivä inspaa eniten koiran omistajia järjestämään jotai spesiaalia haukuillensa... Ja itse tosiaan päädyin järkkäämään iloisen yllärin meidän kääpiöpinsereille, viemällä tytöt ensin puistoon peuhaamaan ja tarjoamalla siihen kotona herkku-välipalaa isojen halien ja rapsuttelujen saattelemana! :) Kaiken tuon jälkeen näytti päikkärit maistuvan ;)

Toivottavasti teit tänän jotain kivaa oman tai esim. kaverin koiran kanssa ;)

"DOG IS NOT A TOY! - Remember your responsibility as an owner"
[ ]

Thursday, April 18, 2013

Weekend Festival 2013

In the middle of August, there'll be such a sound blast in Helsinki, as the Weekend Festival takes place in Kyläsaari! The first time this Festival was held last year in Espoo, which got quite a lot bad publicity afterwards because there were traffic jams for several hours, poor camping areas, and thefts were reported from unattended coat checks. I hope they have learned their lesson from last year, and the arrangements will be better this year in a new location.

Yey - and finally I got my 2-day ticket in my hand!
Lucky for me, most of my favorite artists will be there :) ...Soo excited, and yet such a long wait, well..

For you, that are as excited as I am, from the below link you can open a Spotify playlist, which I made for the advance hyping ;) It's a mix of the popular songs from the various artists, that's been announced for this event. Enjoy!

WKND Festival Playlist @ SPOTIFY

Elokuun puolivälissä Helsinki raikaa, kun Kyläsaaressa järjestetään aikansa toiset Weekend Festivaalit!
Ensimmäisen kerran wknd festejä juhlittiin viime vuonna Espoossa, josta uutisoitiin jälkikäteen aika rankasti kun liikenne ruuhkautui pahasti, leirintäalue oli kehno, ja valvomattomasta narikasta varastettiin tavaroita.
Toivottavasti tapahtumajärjestäjä on ottanut opiksensa ja tämän vuoden järjestelyissä olisi petrattu - uusi paikka, uudet kujeet :)

Jee, sain vihdoin aikaseks ostaa itelleni 2-päivän liput weekend festeille!
Mun onneksi, artistikattauksesta löytyy suurinosa mun lemppareista :)
Oon kyl niin innoissani, mutta odottavan aika on vielä aika pitkä, noohh...

Teille, jotka ootte yhtä innoissanne kun minä, voitte hypettää jo ennakkoon avaamalla yo. linkistä Spotifyn soittolistan, jonne oon mixannu suosituimpia biisejä festin eri artisteilta :) Olkaapa hyvä!

2013 artists [ ]

Feelings from 2012 WKND fest - Tunnelmia viime vuoden festeiltä